Who we are

Rainbow Light Therapies (A.B.N: 60068341161) is a “General Health Service Provider” based at 4 Henshaw Street Langwarrin, Victoria, providing Holistic Counselling Services.  Our website address is: https://rainbowlighttherapies.com.au.
“General health service providers are those who are not legally required to be registered under national health practitioner regulation law. That is why they are also known as non-registered providers. The many types of practitioners in this category include audiologists, naturopaths, dieticians, speech pathologists, homeopaths, counsellors, massage therapists, alternative therapists and other providers of general health services.”
General health service providers are bound by a General Code of Conduct. For a detailed copy of the General Code of Conduct, please click on the following link: Code of Conduct for General Health Services. 
For general counselling services provided to NDIS clients, adherence to the NDIS Code of Conduct is also assured. For a detailed copy of the NDIS Code of Conduct for Providers, please click on the following link: NDIS Code of Conduct for Providers. 

Rainbow Light Therapies® is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone and email, via our website www.rainbowlighttherapies.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Workshop Registration and Email Subscription Forms Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We cannot use or disclose personal or health information without the consent of the individual, except if it is required, authorized or permitted under law.

For more information on the current privacy Principles, please click on the following link:     Australian Privacy Principles – Privacy Fact sheet

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Personal data shall be subject to additional safeguards to ensure this data is processed securely.  This website provides secure socket layer (SSL) security for all billing and personal information and is designed to protect your privacy and security.

On the cessation of connection with Rainbow Light Therapies, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is prudent and disposed of appropriately when the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act.

Social Media

We use social media and social networking services to advance our work. These applications require the use of third party service providers. Notably, we have a Facebook page.

The Facebook page is administered by Facebook, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy available here, and is accessible by Facebook users who have already consented to Facebook’s Data Policy. The Group page is managed by Privacy International staff members. We do not export information on our followers from the Facebook platform.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Rainbow Light Therapies® will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Contact information

For any further information please contact Kim Norton on 0401 561923 or email at kim@rainbowlighttherapies.com.au.

Additional information

Rainbow Light Therapies will take all due care to make sure that breaches of privacy will not occur but if you do have a complaint please contact us immediately on 0401 561923 or via email at kim@rainbowlighttherapies.com.au.
For more information on the Code of Conduct for General Health Service Providers, visit hcc.vic.gov.au or call 1300 582 113 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.
For more information on the NDIS Code of Conduct for Providers, visit ndiscommission.gov.au or call 1800 035 544 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.