Privacy Policy

Who we are

Rainbow Light Therapies is a “General Health Service Provider” based at 4 Henshaw Street Langwarrin, Victoria, providing Holistic Counselling Services.  Our website address is: https://rainbowlighttherapies.com.au.
“General health service providers are those who are not legally required to be registered under national health practitioner regulation law. That is why they are also known as non-registered providers. The many types of practitioners in this category include audiologists, naturopaths, dieticians, speech pathologists, homeopaths, counsellors, massage therapists, alternative therapists and other providers of general health services.”
General health service providers are bound by a General Code of Conduct.

General Code of Conduct

The general code of conduct sets standards for general health service providers, meaning those not regulated by AHPRA. It also applies to registered providers operating outside their area of registration, for example a physiotherapist (a registered profession) providing reiki therapy (a general, or non-registered, profession).

The general code of conduct became Victorian law on 1 February 2017. Any possible breach of this code by a general provider may be grounds for a complaint to us, which we can attempt to resolve in a variety of ways. In some cases it may also be grounds for a formal investigation by us.

For a detailed copy of the General Code of Conduct, please click on the following link: Code of Conduct for General Health Services

Rainbow Light Therapies respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of every individual.

We are required by law to ensure that all personal and health information pertaining to clients remains confidential. Rainbow Light Therapies complies with all legislation relating to privacy and confidentiality including:

  • the Health Services Act 1988 (Vic)
  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
  • Freedom of Information 1982 (Vic)
  • the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)

We cannot use or disclose personal or health information without the consent of the individual, except if it is required, authorized or permitted under law.

For more information on the current privacy Principles, please click on the following link:     Australian Privacy Principles – Privacy Fact sheet

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Rainbow Light Therapies will only collect information that is necessary to provide health care and perform related management functions. This will be done in a fair, lawful and non-intrusive way.

Information will be collected directly from the individual rather than from another person. However if this is not possible, and where practicable, the individual will be advised.  This information has been collected directly from individual application forms, workshop registrations, correspondence, phone calls and e-mails.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Workshop Registration and Email Subscription Forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Who we share your data with

Under the Health Records Act (2001) and the Information Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the right of the individual to refuse disclosure of their personal and/or health information to any person(s) has been formalised and publicised.
The information obtained will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act.

How your data is protected

Personal data shall be subject to additional safeguards to ensure this data is processed securely.  This website provides secure socket layer (SSL) security for all billing and personal information and is designed to protect your privacy and security.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  Please do not share your passwords or login details with any third party.

Social Media

We use social media and social networking services to advance our work. These applications require the use of third party service providers. Notably, we have a Facebook page.

The Facebook page is administered by Facebook, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy available here, and is accessible by Facebook users who have already consented to Facebook’s Data Policy. The Group page is managed by Privacy International staff members. We do not export information on our followers from the Facebook platform.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The entire process of collection, storage, transfer and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner such that it fully protects all personal and sensitive information. On the cessation of connection with Rainbow Light Therapies, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is prudent and disposed of appropriately when the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act.

What rights you have over your data

Individuals are also entitled to change incorrect or out of date information. The request for access to personal information must be made in writing and the request will be processed in accordance with the Act.
Please email us at kim@rainbowlighttherapies.com.au with your request.

Contact information

For any further information please contact Kim Norton on 0401 561923 or email at kim@rainbowlighttherapies.com.au.

Additional information

Rainbow Light Therapies will take all due care to make sure that breaches of privacy will not occur but if you do have a complaint please contact us immediately on 0401 561923 or via email at kim@rainbowlighttherapies.com.au.
For more information on the Code of Conduct for General Health Service Providers, visit hcc.vic.gov.au or call 1300 582 113 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.

 

Share This